INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Maurice M. Paul
United States District Court
Northern District of Florida
United States Courthouse
110 East Park Avenue
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
Dear Judge Paul:
You ask whether you as a federal district court judge in this state and a member of the Florida Bar may perform marriages within the State of Florida.
Section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"All regularly ordained ministers of the gospel or elders in communion with some church, or other ordained clergy, and all judicial officers, including retired judicial officers, clerks of the circuit courts, and notaries public of this state may solemnize the rights of matrimonial contract, under the regulations prescribed by law. Nothing in this section shall make invalid a marriage which was solemnized by any member of the clergy, or as otherwise provided by law prior to July 1, 1978." (e.s.)
The issue of whether a federal court judge may perform marriages pursuant to section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, has not been addressed by the courts of this state nor by this office.