AGO 96-68
[…] However, until such time as these uniform rules of procedure are adopted, the appropriate course would appear to be to submit variances and waivers granted by the Marine Fisheries Commission to the Board of Trustees for final approval.
In Chapter 96-159, Laws of Florida, the Legislature accomplished a comprehensive revision and restructuring of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act.[1] These changes take effect October 1, 1996.[2]
Question One
Section 120.542, Florida Statutes, was created to authorize agencies to grant variances and waivers to the requirements of their administrative rules.[3] The purpose for adoption of this statute is expressed as follows:
"Strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances. The Legislature finds that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation. Agencies are authorized to grant variances and waivers to requirements of their rules consistent with this section and with rules adopted under the authority of this section. This section does not authorize agencies to grant variances or waivers to statutes. This section is supplemental to, and does not abrogate, the variance and waiver provisions in any other statute."[4]