AGO 96-68
[…] Pursuant to section 370.027(1), Florida Statutes, the Marine Fisheries Commission "is delegated full rulemaking authority over marine life . . . subject to final approval by the Governor and Cabinet sitting as the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund[.]" In light of the requirement for approval by the Board of Trustees of any commission rule, you have asked whether the board must also approve any variances or waivers granted by the commission.
Section 120.542(3), Florida Statutes (1996), provides that the Administration Commission "shall adopt uniform rules of procedure pursuant to the requirements of s. 120.54(5) establishing procedures for granting or denying petitions for variances and waivers." It would appear that resolution of your question is dependent on the rules promulgated by the Administration Commission.