AGO 87-37
[…] Based upon the statutory language contained in s. 553.38(2), F.S., and the holding in Campbell v. Monroe County, supra, I am therefore of the opinion that a local government may not exclude manufactured housing, built to the standards required by the Department of Community Affairs under Part IV of Ch. 553, F.S., from a zoning classification that permits conventionally constructed housing.
QUESTION TWO
Section 553.38(2), F.S., as set forth above, expressly provides "that local land use and zoning requirements, . . . as well as the review and regulation of architectural and aesthetic requirements, are specifically and entirely reserved to local authorities." (e.s.) This provision clearly permits local governments to regulate aesthetic matters. However, the case of Campbell v. Monroe County, supra, discussed in Question One, is also applicable to your second question.