AGO 87-37
[…] This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following questions:
1. May a local government exclude factory-built housing which is constructed to the standards of Part IV of Ch. 553, F.S., from a zoning classification that permits conventionally constructed housing?
2. If the answer to Question One is in the negative, may a local government impose additional construction standards for aesthetic purposes applicable to both conventional and manufactured housing?
QUESTION ONE
Part IV of Ch. 553, F.S., is known as the "Florida Manufactured Building Act of 1979." Section 553.35, F.S. Subsection (11) of s. 553.36, F.S., defines a "[m]anufactured building" to mean
"a closed structure, building assembly, or system of subassemblies, which may include structural, electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, or other service systems manufactured in manufacturing facilities for installation or erection, with or without other specified components, as a finished building or as part of a finished building, which shall include, but not be limited to, residential, commercial, institutional, storage, and industrial structures. This part does not apply to mobile homes. Manufactured building may also mean, at the option of the manufacturer, any building of open construction made or assembled in manufacturing facilities away from the building site for installation, or assembly and installation, on the building site."