AGO 87-37
[…] An examination of Part IV of Ch. 553 reveals that the Act constitutes a state preemption of standards and requirements for manufacture of factory-built housing in the State of Florida. The Department of Community Affairs is vested with the authority to promulgate rules, enter into contracts, and do such things as may be necessary and incidental to the administration of the manufactured building act, and to issue an insignia of approval for all manufactured building in compliance with the department's requirements promulgated under Part IV of Ch. 553. Section 553.37(1) and (2), F.S. Subsection (3) of s. 553.37 provides that "[a]ll manufactured buildings issued and bearing insignia of approval pursuant to subsection (2) shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of all ordinances or rules enacted by any local government which governs construction." And see AGO 73-107, in which this office opined that a local governmental entity which enacts an electrical code which differs from the electrical code adopted by the Department of Community Affairs for factory-built housing pursuant to s. 553.38(1) may not require additional approval of