AGO 87-37
[…] And see AGO 73-107, in which this office opined that a local governmental entity which enacts an electrical code which differs from the electrical code adopted by the Department of Community Affairs for factory-built housing pursuant to s. 553.38(1) may not require additional approval of factory-built housing units bearing the department's insignia of approval which are subsequently sold or installed within the entity's jurisdiction.
Directly responsive to your inquiry, s. 553.38(2), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:
"The department shall enforce every provision of this part and the rules adopted pursuant hereto, except that local land use and zoning requirements, fire zones, building setback requirements, side and rear yard requirements, site development requirements, property line requirements, subdivision control, and onsite installation requirements, as well as the review and regulation of architectural and aesthetic requirements, are specifically and entirely reserved to local authorities. Such local requirements and rules which may be enacted by local authorities must be reasonable and uniformly applied and enforced without any distinction as to whether a building is a conventionally constructed or manufactured building." (e.s.)
This provision expressly forbids a zoning ordinance which discriminates against manufactured buildings. In Campbell v.