AGO 98-80
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 24.101, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 24.102(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 24.105(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[4] Section 24.104(2), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 24.105, Fla. Stat. And see s. 24.109(1), Fla. Stat., authorizing the department to adopt emergency rules "for the preservation of the rights and welfare of the people in order to provide additional funds to benefit the public."
[6] Section 24.105(18), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[7] See s. 24.103(6), Fla. Stat., defining a "retailer" as "a person who sells lottery tickets on behalf of the department pursuant to a contract."
[8] Section 24.112(2), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 24.112(2), Fla. Stat. And see, e.g., s. 24.115(1)(e), Fla. Stat., authorizing the payment of prizes in amounts less than $600 by retailers "[f]or the convenience of the public[.]"
[10] Section 24.112(5)(e), Fla. Stat.