AGO 98-80
[…] Again, I am unaware of any other situation in which the purchase of an admission would be required in order to enable lottery inspectors to monitor the compliance of a retailer with the lottery statutes.
In sum, in the absence of clear legislative direction, it is my opinion that the Department of the Lottery may not contract with cruise ship lines to act as lottery retailers.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 24.101, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 24.102(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 24.105(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[4] Section 24.104(2), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 24.105, Fla. Stat. And see s. 24.109(1), Fla. Stat., authorizing the department to adopt emergency rules "for the preservation of the rights and welfare of the people in order to provide additional funds to benefit the public."
[6] Section 24.105(18), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[7] See s. 24.103(6), Fla. Stat., defining a "retailer" as "a person who sells lottery tickets on behalf of the department pursuant to a contract."
[8] Section 24.112(2), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 24.112(2), Fla. Stat.