AGO 94-96
[…] Thus, in those circumstances where these conditions are met--i.e., the county commission determines that such an action is in the best interest of the county, an airport operation or facility lease is being considered, and the improved leasehold has an appraised value in excess of $20 million--a county commission may grant an airport operation or facility lease for any term that it determines is appropriate.
Section 332.08(3), Florida Statutes, also makes provision for the lease of airport property by a county. The law states that a county[2] that has established airports is authorized:
"To lease for a term not exceeding 30 years such airports or other air navigation facilities . . . to private parties, any municipal or state government or the national government, or any department of either thereof, for operation; to lease or assign for a term not exceeding 30 years to private parties, any municipal or state government or the national government, or any department of either thereof, for operation or use consistent with the purposes of ss. 332.01-332.12, space, area, improvements, or equipment on such airports . . . ."
This section is similar to the provisions of section 125.35, Florida Statutes, in that both provide for leases of airport facilities. However, section 332.08(3), Florida Statutes, clearly limits the terms of any such lease to thirty years.