INFORMAL
[…] The facts presented in that opinion involved nonresidential farm buildings. The opinion concludes that there is no statutory provision exempting non-residential farm buildings from compliance with county land development regulations. The opinion notes that local governments are prohibited from adopting any ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit the continuing agricultural use of any land currently engaged in bona fide production of a farm product.
Section 823.14, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Right to Farm Act," (the act)[1] recognizes the importance of agricultural production to this state's economy and that the "encouragement, development, improvement, and preservation of agriculture will result in a general benefit to the health and welfare of the people of the state[.]"[2] The Legislature also recognizes that agricultural activities conducted on farmland in areas that are becoming urbanized are potentially subject to nuisance lawsuits and that such suits may encourage or force the premature removal of farm land from agricultural use.