AGO 90-79
[…] May local option gas tax revenues be used to fund specialized transportation for the transportation disadvantaged?
In sum:
Local option gas tax revenues may be used to fund a public transportation system which includes the provision of paratransit or special transportation services to the transportation disadvantaged.
The Transportation Disadvantaged Commission is created in the Department of Transportation to "accomplish the coordination of transportation services provided to the transportation disadvantaged."[1] In order to carry out its purpose, s. 427.013, F.S., in pertinent part, states that the commission shall:
"(3) Develop policies and procedures for the coordination of local government, federal, and state funding for the transportation disadvantaged.
* * *
(5) Serve as a clearinghouse for information about transportation disadvantaged services, funding sources, innovations, and coordination efforts.
* * *
(11) Have the authority to apply for and accept funds, grants, gifts, and services from the Federal Government, state government, local governments, or private funding sources. Applications by the commission for local government funds shall be coordinated through the appropriate coordinating board. Funds acquired or accepted under this subsection shall be administered by the commission and shall be used to carry out the commission's responsibilities.
* * *
(20) Coordinate all transportation disadvantaged programs with appropriate state, local, and federal agencies and public transit agencies to ensure compatibility with existing transportation systems."