AGO 90-79
[…] Furthermore, providing paratransit services in a public transit system would be part of a public transportation operation by a local government.
Accordingly, it is my opinion that local option gas tax revenues, levied pursuant to ss. 336.021 and 336.025, F.S., may be used, in the discretion of the county's governing body, to provide transportation services to the transportation disadvantaged.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
----------------------------------------------------
[1] Sections 427.012 and 427.013, F.S. See s. 427.011(1), F.S., as amended by s. 57, Ch. 90-306, Laws of Florida, defining "Transportation disadvantaged" to mean "those persons who because of physical or mental disability, income status, or age or who for other reasons are unable to transport themselves or to purchase transportation and are, therefore, dependent upon others to obtain access to health care, employment, education, shopping, social activities, or other life-sustaining activities, or children who are handicapped or high-risk or at-risk as defined in s. 411.202."
[2] Section 336.021(1), F.S.
[3] Section 336.021(3), F.S.
[4] See AGO 73-63, recognizing that "transportation" is a system and modes of conveyance of persons or goods from place to place.
[5] Parts I and II, Ch. 206, F.S., provide for the taxation of motor fuel and special fuels.