AGO 90-79
[…] It would appear that expenditures to provide special transportation services for the transportation disadvantaged would clearly fall within the stated purpose of enhancing the service of a transit system.[4]
Section 336.025, F.S., authorizes a local option gas tax from one to six cents upon every gallon of motor fuel and special fuel sold in a county and taxed under the provisions of Part I or II, Ch. 206, F.S.[5] Counties and municipalities may use the moneys received pursuant to s. 336.025, F.S., only for "transportation expenditures."[6] For purposes of this section, "transportation expenditures" means
"expenditures by the local government from local or state shared revenue sources, excluding expenditures of bond proceeds, for the following programs:
(a) Public transportation operations and maintenance.
(b) Roadway and right-of-way maintenance and equipment.
(c) Roadway and right of way drainage.
(d) Street lighting.
(e) Traffic signs, traffic engineering, signalization, and pavement markings.
(f) Bridge maintenance and operation.
(g) Debt service and current expenditures for transportation capital projects in the foregoing program areas, including construction or reconstruction of roads."[7] (e.s.)
Clearly, counties are authorized to use local option gas tax moneys to fund public transportation operations. While "public transportation operations" is not defined in Ch. 336, F.S., "[p]ublic transit" is defined in Ch. 341, F.S., The Florida Public Transit Act, as