AGO 75-280
[…] "By not less than a majority of the total membership of the governing body, the governing body may in a manner prescribed by law adopt the proposed comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, or adopt it with changes or amendments. . . ."
There can be no doubt that the 1975 act was intended to apply to chartered as well as nonchartered counties. See s. 5(2), Ch. 75-257, supra (s. 163.3171(2), F. S.), providing that in chartered counties the county "may exercise such additional authority over municipalities or districts within its boundaries as is provided for in its charter"; and s. 6(1), id. (s. 163.3174(1), F. S.), authorizing local governing bodies, individually or in combination, to designate a "local planning agency," provides that "in the case of chartered counties, the planning responsibility between the county and the several municipalities therein shall be as stipulated in the charter."