AGO 75-280
[…] (It is assumed for the purpose of argument that county charters adopted under general law authority, ss. 125.60-125.64, F. S., should be given the same effect as special laws in this context.) Section 9(7) of the 1975 act, quoted above, authorizes a majority of the members of the governing body of the local governmental entity to adopt a comprehensive plan, or any element thereof, "in a manner prescribed by law. . . ." And s. 17 of Ch. 75-257 (s. 163.3211, F. S.) provides that
"Where this act may be in conflict with any other provision or provisions of law relating to local governments having authority to regulate the development of land, the provisions of this act shall govern unless the provisions of this act are met or exceeded by other provision or provisions of law relating to local government. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
As to s. 9(7): "Manner" is defined by Black's Law Dictionary, 4th Ed., as "a way, mode, method of doing anything, or mode of proceeding in any case or situation." The manner prescribed by law, Art.