AGO 75-280
[…] It may adopt, or adopt with changes or amendments, the proposed comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, despite any adverse comment received." And subsection 9(7), id., provides that
"By not less than a majority of the total membership of the governing body, the governing body may in a manner prescribed by law adopt the proposed comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, or adopt it with changes or amendments. . . ."
There can be no doubt that the 1975 act was intended to apply to chartered as well as nonchartered counties. See s. 5(2), Ch. 75-257, supra (s. 163.3171(2), F. S.), providing that in chartered counties the county "may exercise such additional authority over municipalities or districts within its boundaries as is provided for in its charter"; and s. 6(1), id.