AGO 2010-23
[…] In exercising its taxing power, a municipality is limited to that authority expressly, or by necessary implication, conferred.[3] Thus, as a general rule, "a municipality . . . has no inherent power to exempt from taxation property which it is authorized by statute or charter to tax, since, with some exceptions, delegation of power to tax does not include power to exempt from taxation or power to remit or compromise taxes . . . ."[4]
Section 205.0535(1), Florida Statutes, states that "[b]y October 1, 2008, any municipality that has adopted by ordinance a local business tax after October 1, 1995, may by ordinance reclassify businesses, professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met." Subsection (2) requires the establishment of an equity study commission to recommend a classification system and rate structure for local occupational license taxes prior to adoption of the ordinance.