AGO 2010-23
[…] Subsection (3) sets parameters for the new license tax in terms of the amount that may be imposed and the maximum amount of revenue that may be generated. The intention of the Legislature in adopting section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, was to provide local governments with an opportunity to revise their occupational license tax ordinances and the continued opportunity to undertake a limited revision every other year thereafter.[5] While you have not advised this office that this is the case, I will assume that the City of Titusville has complied with the provisions of section 205.0535(1) - (3), Florida Statutes, in adopting its business tax ordinance.
Section 205.0535(4), Florida Statutes, recognizes that changes may occur and necessitate the reconsideration of such ordinances:
"After the conditions specified in subsections (2) and (3) are met, municipalities and counties may, every other year thereafter, increase or decrease by ordinance the rates of business taxes by up to 5 percent. An increase, however, may not be enacted by less than a majority plus one vote of the governing body. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a municipality or county from decreasing or repealing any business tax authorized under this chapter."
Thus, the statutory scheme authorizes the decrease of rates of business taxes by a maximum of five percent and a complete repeal of any business tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 205, Florida Statutes. However, the statute limits any such consideration to "every other year thereafter."