AGO 78-57
[…] SUMMARY:
Subject to a judicial determination to the contrary, the provisions of Florida law relating to livestock sales are not necessarily in irreconcilable conflict with federal law such that they are preempted thereby. However, there are various provisions that could reasonably be seen by a court to conflict, and I am accordingly recommending that you seek legislative changes in Florida law in order that it more strictly accord with federal law.
Your request arises from the following factual situation. Sections 534.47-534.53, F. S. 1977, impose several duties and responsibilities upon "livestock markets" (defined by s. 534.47(2) as any location in Florida where livestock is "assembled and sold at public auction or on a consumption basis during regularly scheduled or special sales") and upon the Department of Agriculture (hereinafter "department"). The markets must annually secure a license from the department prior to engaging in business.