AGO 81-76
[…] Section 165.19, however, was repealed by Ch. 74-192, Laws of Florida. No other statute which expressly authorizes the imposition of penalties by a municipality has been brought to the attention of this office.
Municipalities, however, have been granted broad home rule powers by Ch. 166, F.S., implementing s. 2, Art. VIII, State Const. Specifically, s. 166.021(1), F.S., provides:
"[M]unicipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Moreover, in s. 166.021(3), F.S., the Legislature expressly recognized that pursuant to the constitutional grant of home rule powers in s. 2(b), Art.