AGO 81-76
[…] VIII, State Const., the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation covering any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except upon the subjects of annexation, merger or the exercise of extraterritorial powers, any subject expressly prohibited by the Constitution, any subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the Constitution or by general law and any subject preempted to a county pursuant to a county charter. See s. 166.021(4), F.S., which states in pertinent part that the provisions of the section are to be so construed "as to secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the Constitution." See also State v. City of Sunrise, 354 So.2d 1206 (Fla. 1978) (municipalities are no longer dependent upon state Legislature for legislative authority; statutes are relevant only to determine the limitations on the authority granted by the Constitution).