AGO 81-76
[…] See, s. 775.082(4)(b), F.S., stating that a person convicted of a misdemeanor of the second degree may be sentenced by a definite term not to exceed 60 days, and s. 775.083(1)(e), F.S., stating that if a fine is imposed for conviction of a misdemeanor of the second degree or a noncriminal violation, it shall not exceed $500. And see s. 775.08(3), F.S., which states that "[n]othing contained in this code shall repeal or change the penalty for a violation of any municipal . . . ordinance." Cf. AGO 076-192 in which this office stated that the time limitations placed upon prosecutions for violations of misdemeanors and noncriminal violations are not applicable to prosecutions for municipal ordinances.