AGO 78-99
[…] Section 205.171(3), F. S., requires each municipality to issue to each person entitled thereto pursuant to s. 205.171 an occupational license subject to the prescribed conditions and upon making proof that the applicant is entitled under the conditions of that law to receive the exemption therein provided for. Section 205.171(1), F. S., in pertinent part provides:
". . . The exemption heretofore referred to shall extend to and include the right of licensee to operate an automobile-for-hire of not exceeding five-passenger capacity, including the driver, when it shall be made to appear that such automobile is bona fide owned, or contracted to be purchased by the licensee and is being operated by him as a means of livelihood and that the proper license tax for the operation of such motor vehicle for private use has been applied for and attached to said motor vehicle and the proper fees therefor paid by the licensee." (Emphasis supplied.)
When a statute purports to grant an exemption from taxation, the universal rule of construction is that the tax exemption provision is to be construed strictly against the one who asserts the claim of exemption. (51 Am. Jur. Taxation s. 524, Steuart v. State, 161 So. 378; Lummus v. Florida Adirondack School, 168 So. 232.)
In the above-quoted part of s. 205.171(1), F. S., reference is made to "an automobile-for-hire of not exceeding five-passenger capacity, including the driver." Reference is also made to the automobile "being operated by him" ("him" being licensee). These references are in the singular and, as such, represent words of limitation. In the phrase "as a means of livelihood," "a" is used as a singular adjective modifying "means."