AGO 80-74
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute requires that any person engaged in the business of selling freshwater fish or frogs must procure a license therefor which must be kept in the possession of the person to whom it was issued while the person engages in such business and, upon request, displayed to officers of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission. The word "person" is nowhere defined in Ch. 372, F. S. Chapter 1 of the Florida Statutes, however, in s. 1.01(3), provides that "[i]n construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit: [t]he word 'person' includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations." The context of s. 372.65 permits the application of this definition to the terms of the licensing requirements, and no language of this statute implies a legislative intent to exclude a corporation or other natural person or business entity operating a chain store from the requirements of the