AGO 80-74
[…] Prepared by: Craig Willis, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
When a corporation or chain store has more than one place of business for the sale of frogs or freshwater fish, must a separate license, pursuant to s. 372.65, F. S., be purchased for each location in order to comply with this statute?
SUMMARY:
When a corporate chain store operation or other operation is comprised of distinct and separate places of business at which frogs or freshwater fish are sold at retail, such corporation or other business entity must procure a retail fish or frog dealer's license, pursuant to s. 372.65, F. S., for each separate place of business.
Section 372.65(1), F. S., among other things, provides:
"No person shall engage in the business of taking for sale or selling any frogs or freshwater fish of any species or size, or importing any exotic or nonindigenous fish, until such person has obtained a license and paid the fee therefor as set forth herein. The license issued shall be in the possession of the person to whom issued while such person is engaging in the business of taking for sale or selling freshwater fish or frogs and shall be displayed to officers of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission upon request." (Emphasis supplied.)