AGO 82-56
[…] Such action interferes with the debtor's "fresh start" to begin free of preexisting debt.
It should be noted that the law does not prohibit a governmental agency from considering future financial status. Cf., AGO 081-44 (discharge in bankruptcy does not relieve an uninsured motorist from the provisions of the Florida Financial Responsibility Law regarding proof of future financial responsibility). The legislative history to s. 525 indicates that while this statute prohibits discrimination based solely on the basis of bankruptcy, "it does not prohibit consideration of other factors such as future financial responsibility or ability, and does not prohibit imposition of requirements such as net capital rules if applied nondiscriminatorily." House Report at 367, U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News, 1978, pp. 150, 188.