AGO 82-56
[…] (e.s.) Pursuant to this legislative directive, the board has adopted a rule which defines financial responsibility, and which provides that an application for certification may be denied if the applicant has filed for bankruptcy within the past five years preceding the application resulting in loss to consumers. See, Rule 21E-15.06, F. A. C.
It would appear, however, that serious questions may be raised with regard to these enactments in light of the United States Bankruptcy Code. Section 525 of 11 U.S.C. states:
"[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act." (e.s.)
The legislative history to the above statute notes that it was designed to codify the United States Supreme Court's decision in Perez v.