AGO 95-37
[…] Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), requires the custodian of public records to permit the inspection and examination of such records by any person, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee. In addition, the custodian is required to furnish a copy, or certified copy, of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or if a fee is not prescribed by law, upon payment of the fee prescribed in section 119.07(1)(a):
"[F]or duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches, upon payment of not more than 15 cents per one-sided copy, and for all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record. An agency may charge no more than an additional 5 cents for each two-sided duplicated copy. For purposes of this section, duplicated copies shall mean new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in s. 283.30. The phrase 'actual cost of duplication' means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication. . . . An agency may charge up to $1 per copy for a certified copy of a public record."
Those public records that are provided by law to be confidential or that are prohibited from being inspected are exempt from the disclosure provisions of section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes.