AGO 92-83
[…] Counties are authorized to levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction.[1] During the 1992 legislative session, however, the Legislature enacted s. 205.065, F.S. (1992 Supp.), which limits the authority of local governments to impose such occupational license taxes.[2] The statute provides:
"If any person engaging in or managing a business, profession, or occupation regulated by the Department of Professional Regulation has paid an occupational license tax for the current year to the county or municipality in the state where his permanent business location or branch office is maintained, no other local governing authority may levy an occupational license tax, or any registration or regulatory fee equivalent to the occupational license tax, on him for performing work or services on a temporary or transitory basis in another municipality or county. In no event shall any work or services performed in a place other than the county or municipality where the permanent business location or branch office is maintained be construed as creating a separate business location or branch office of that person for the purposes of this chapter."
The above statute clearly prohibits a county or municipality from levying an occupational license tax on a business regulated by the Department of Professional Regulation (DPR) if:
"1) the permanent business location or a branch office is not maintained in that city or county, and