AGO 75-225
[…] Ocean Highway Port Authority, 217 So.2d 103, which cited, among other cases, the cases of Daytona Beach Racing and Recreational Facilities District v. Paul, 179 So.2d 349 and State v. Daytona Beach Racing and Recreational Facilities District, 89 So.2d 34. The latter case pointed out that since the Legislature had determined that public purpose would be served, the court should not find to the contrary unless it be found the Legislature was not just and reasonable or was arbitrary. Here, as in the Daytona Beach cases, the purposes of the chapter, found in s. 601.02, F. S., mentioned previously, expressed the legislative determination of the significance of the citrus industry to the State of Florida. It states as one purpose that the chapter is passed
". . . [b]ecause the planting, growing, cultivating, spraying, pruning, and fertilizing of citrus groves and the harvesting, hauling, processing, packing, canning, and concentrating of the citrus crop produced thereon is the major agricultural enterprise of Florida and, together with the sale and distribution of said crop, affects the health, morals, and general economy of a vast number of citizens of the state . . . and said business is therefore of vast public interest."
Also see State of Florida Department of Citrus v. Huff, supra, at p. 132.