AGO 75-225
[…] In this respect see Mayo v. Eckerson Fruit Canners, 188 So. 781, and State Department of Citrus v. Griffin, 239 So.2d 577. The breadth of authority covered by Ch. 601 can be readily seen by examining the contents of the statute. Numerous excise taxes are authorized thereunder. The purposes of the chapter are set forth in s. 601.02 and include the legislative admonition that the chapter is passed in the exercise of the police power to protect health and welfare and to stabilize and protect the citrus industry of the state [s. 601.02(1)].
Section 601.04, F. S., establishes the Florida Citrus Commission and describes the composition thereof. Section 601.05, F. S., declares that the Department of Citrus ". . . shall be a body corporate, and shall have power to contract and be contracted with, and shall have and possess all the powers of a body corporate for all purposes necessary for fully carrying out the provisions and requirements of this chapter. . . ." Section 601.10, F. S., describes certain powers of the Department of Citrus pointing out that the department's powers are not confined to those specifically mentioned in s. 601.10. Cf. State of Florida Department of Citrus v.