AGO 86-22
[…] The express language of s. 115.07(2) limits a paid leave of absence granted as a legal right pursuant to that statute to "17 working days in any one annual period." Subsection (2) of s. 115.07 specifies that administrative leaves for additional or longer periods of time for assignment to duty functions of a military character shall be without pay, and shall be granted by the employing or appointing authority of any state, county, municipal, or political subdivision employee and when so granted shall be without loss of time or efficiency rating. See also subsection (5) of s. 115.07, F.S., stating that
"It is the intent of the Legislature that the state, its several counties, and its municipalities and political subdivisions shall grant leaves of absence for active or inactive training to all employees who are members of the United States Reserve Forces or the National Guard, to ensure the state and national security at all times through a strong armed force of qualified and mobilization-ready personnel."
Thus, subsection (2) of s. 115.07 expressly provides that a member of the National Guard shall be granted administrative leave without pay by his municipal employer for assignment to duty functions of a military character.