AGO 86-31
[…] RE: TAXATION--Noncancellable leases of tangible personal property containing unconditional obligations to pay money subject to documentary stamp tax
Dear Mr. Miller:
This in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:
Is a noncancellable lease of tangible personal property subject to the documentary stamp tax of s. 201.08, F.S., as a written unconditional obligation to pay money?
Included with your opinion request were three examples of noncancellable leases referenced in your letter. These lease forms have been reviewed in light of the question you posed.
Section 201.08, F.S., imposes a documentary stamp tax on, inter alia, written obligations to pay money, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(1) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 15 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evidenced thereby. . . ."
The tax imposed by this statutory section is deemed an excise tax on the document itself and both liability for the tax as well as the amount of the tax is determined by reference to the document only and not by proof of extrinsic facts. Choctawhatchee Electric Cooperative, Inc. v.