AGO 92-54
[…] Thus, the City of Williston may reorganize the hospital as a not-for-profit Florida corporation and enter into contracts with a not-for-profit Florida corporation for the purpose of operating and managing the hospital or to enter into a lease with a not-for-profit Florida corporation for the operation of such facilities pursuant to s. 155.40, F.S.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
--------------------------------------------
[1] Section 11.01, Art. XI, Ch. 78-624, Laws of Florida.
[2] Sections 11.03 and 11.05, Art. XI, Ch. 78-624, Laws of Florida.
[3] Section 11.05, Art. XI, Ch. 78-624, Laws of Florida.
[4] Section 11.06, Art. XI, Ch. 78-624, Laws of Florida.
[5] In addition to s. 155.40(1), F.S., s. 155.40(2), F.S., provides:
"Any such lease, contract, or agreement made pursuant hereto shall:
(a) Provide that the articles of incorporation of such not-for-profit corporation be subject to the approval of the board of directors or board of trustees of such hospital;
(b) Require that the not-for-profit corporation become qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code;
(c) Provide for the orderly transition of such facilities to not-for-profit corporation status;
(d) Provide for the return of such facility to the county, municipality, or district upon the termination of such agreement or the dissolution of such not-for-profit corporation; and
(e) Provide for the continued treatment of indigent patients pursuant to the Florida Health Care Responsibility Act and pursuant to chapter 87-92, Laws of Florida."
(3) The articles of incorporation of such not-for-profit corporation may provide for the abolishment of the existing governing board of the hospital and the establishment of a new board."
[6] Citing Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341 (Fla. 1952); Interlachen Lakes Estates, Inc. v.