AGO 92-54
[…] Any such hospital or clinic is for the public good and for the use of the people of the city and is specifically found to have a public purpose.[4]
Section 155.40(1), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:
"In order that citizens and residents of the state may receive quality health care, any county, district, or municipal hospital organized and existing under the laws of this state, acting by and through its governing board, shall have the authority to reorganize such hospital as a not-for-profit Florida corporation, and enter into contracts with not-for-profit Florida corporations for the purpose of operating and managing such hospital and any or all of its facilities of whatsoever kind and nature; to enter into leases with a not-for-profit Florida corporation for the operating of such facilities so existing. The term of any such lease, contract, or agreement and the conditions, covenants, and agreements to be contained therein shall be determined by the governing board of such county, district, or municipal hospital." (e.s.)
This statute authorizes a municipal hospital to reorganize as a not-for-profit Florida corporation and to enter into contracts with other not-for-profit Florida corporations for the purpose of operating and managing the hospital.