AGO 2018-05
[…] You describe the proposed procedure as follows:
· The Chief of Police would certify that the grant program complies with the provisions of section 932.7055;
· The City Commission would approve the grant program and appropriate a certain amount of money from the trust fund to the grant program;
· The Chief of Police would review applications and certify those that are consistent with the purposes authorized in the statute;
· The Chief of Police would appropriate funds from the grant program to certified applicants.
The first provision you suggest as providing authority for this arrangement, section 932.7055(1)(c), states that a seizing agency that obtains a final judgment granting forfeiture of real or personal property, may elect to “[s]alvage, trade, or transfer the property to any public or nonprofit organization.” This provision does not support the proposed grant program, however, because the plain language contemplates a direct transfer of forfeited property rather than retention of the property for deposit in a law enforcement trust fund.[1] If any proceeds remain following the salvage, trade, or transfer, the municipality must deposit them in the law enforcement trust fund.
The second provision you rely upon, section 932.7055(5)(c)3., mandates any local law enforcement agency that obtains $15,000 or more from forfeitures during a fiscal year, to provide at least 25 percent “for the support or operation of any drug treatment, drug abuse education, drug prevention, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, or school resource officer program or programs. The local law enforcement agency has the discretion to determine which program or programs will receive the designated proceeds.”