INFORMAL
[…] See State ex rel. Gibbs v. Martens, 193 So. 835, 837 (Fla. 1940), in which the Supreme Court of Florida held that a probation officer was an "officer" since he had the right to arrest without a warrant because "no right is more sacred or more jealously guarded than the one that liberty shall not be infringed except by due process of law."
[2] 394 So. 2d 993 (Fla. 1981).
[3] 422 So. 2d 867 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982).
[4] See, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-15 (1990).
[5] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-61 (1990) and 97-01 (1997), copies of which are enclosed. Cf. s. 561.25, Fla. Stat., prohibiting state, county, or municipal officers with police powers from being employed by or engaging in beverage business.
[6] See s. 166.021(3)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that municipal home rule powers do not extend to "the subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution[.]" And see Ramer v. State, 530 So. 2d 915 (Fla. 1988) (city police officer lacked authority to seize vehicle on private property outside city limits); Collins v. State, 143 So. 2d 700 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962), cert. den., 148 So. 2d 280 (Fla. 1962).
[7] Section 23.121(1)(a), Fla. Stat.