INFORMAL
[…] The act recognizes that law enforcement assistance may cross jurisdictional lines under a mutual aid agreement. In further recognition of the extraterritorial exercise of law enforcement, section 23.127(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any employee of any Florida law enforcement agency who renders aid outside the employee's jurisdiction but inside this state pursuant to the written agreement entered under this part has the same powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as if the employee was performing duties inside the employee's jurisdiction. . . ."
You may wish to discuss these issues further with the Sweetwater City Attorney. I trust, however, that the above informal advisory comments and enclosed material may be of some assistance.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tgk
Enclosures