AGO 2003-60
[…] Thus, the statutory scheme has been amended to ensure that a law enforcement or correctional officer who is called to testify before other witnesses in an internal investigation has an opportunity to review and address subsequent testimony before any disciplinary action is taken by his or her agency. I would note, however, that this right of review is limited specifically to situations involving "suspension with loss of pay, demotion, or dismissal."
Subsection 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended, specifically provides:
"Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the officer who is the subject of the complaint, along with legal counsel or any other representative of his or her choice, may review the complaint and all statements regardless of form made by the complainant and witnesses immediately prior to the beginning of the investigative interview." (amendment in italics)