AGO 2003-60
[…] Question Two
Your second question relates to the disclosure of confidential information relating to internal investigations by law enforcement agencies.
Section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended by section 2, Chapter 2003-149, Laws of Florida, extends the requirement of confidentiality for information obtained pursuant to an investigation of a complaint against a law enforcement officer to include information shared with "the subject's legal counsel or a representative of his or her choice." As amended, section 112.533(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any person who is a participant in an internal investigation, including the complainant, the subject of the investigation and the subject's legal counsel or a representative of his or her choice, the investigator conducting the investigation, and any witnesses in the investigation, who willfully discloses any information obtained pursuant to the agency's investigation, including, but not limited to, the identity of the officer under investigation, the nature of the questions asked, information revealed, or documents furnished in connection with a confidential internal investigation of an agency, before such complaint, document, action, or proceeding becomes a public record as provided in this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or 775.083. However, this subsection does not limit a law enforcement or correctional officer's ability to gain access to information under paragraph (2)(a). Additionally, a sheriff, police chief, or other head of a law enforcement agency, or his or her designee, is not precluded by this section from acknowledging the existence of a complaint and the fact that an investigation is underway."
You have asked whether the prohibitions in the statute against the disclosure of information obtained during the agency's investigation addresses intradepartmental communication among those involved in the investigation.