AGO 2003-60
[…] Section 112.533(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person, which shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional officer and for determining whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file disciplinary charges . . . ."
The requirements of the statute apply to complaints filed with the employing agency by any person, whether within or outside the agency.[11] This statute also provides that: