AGO 97-62
[…] Section 112.533(1), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides that "[e]very law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person." (e.s.) The requirements of the statute apply to complaints filed with the employing agency by any person, whether within or outside the agency.[11] This statute also provides that: