INFORMAL
[…] And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 53-311 (1953) (s. 561.25, Fla. Stat., applies to deputy sheriff).
[2] See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952) (when statute enumerates the things upon which it operates or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned).
[3] Section 561.25(2), Fla. Stat., states: "Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be automatically removed or suspended from office."
[4] See Baillie v. Town of Medley, 262 So. 2d 693 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972) (anti-nepotism statute penal in character and therefore strictly construed); State ex rel. Robinson v. Keefe, 149 So. 638 (Fla. 1933). Cf. Daniels v. Gillespie, 335 So. 2d 353 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976).
[5] See Op. Att'y Gen.