INFORMAL
[…] 7. Would any answers to the above questions be different if the husband/Deputy Sheriff volunteered during his off-duty hours to work (unpaid) at the business in some capacity unrelated to wine sales or consumption such as cleaning the floor, painting, or loading boxes?
Initially, I must advise you that this office cannot resolve mixed questions of law and fact, that is the province of the judiciary. A general discussion of the application of section 561.25, Florida Statutes, follows, provided in an effort to be of assistance to you in addressing future Sheriff's department personnel matters.
Section 561.25(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"No officer or employee of the division [Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation], and no sheriff or other state, county, or municipal officer with state police power granted by the Legislature, shall be permitted to engage in the sale of alcoholic beverages under the Beverage Law; or shall be employed, directly or indirectly, in connection with the operation of any business licensed under the Beverage Law; or shall be permitted to own any stock or interest in any firm, partnership, or corporation dealing wholly or partly in the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages, except as provided in this section. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent any certified law enforcement officer, except members of the Florida Highway Patrol or its auxiliary, or employees of the division, from being employed in businesses which have obtained licenses only to sell beer or beer and wine for consumption off the premises. However, the written approval of the chief of police, sheriff, or other appropriate department head must be obtained for any such employment."
Violations of section 561.25, Florida Statutes, are second degree misdemeanors and require the automatic removal or suspension of the officer.