INFORMAL
[…] This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31."
I trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising your client, Sheriff Borders, in the development of personnel policies.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., defines the term "[l]aw enforcement officer" to mean:
"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency."
And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 53-311 (1953) (s. 561.25, Fla. Stat., applies to deputy sheriff).
[2] See Dobbs v.