INFORMAL
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed the district court's conclusion that complaint review boards authorized by section 112.532(2), Florida Statutes, were not created to review disciplinary action against police officers but may be used for the disposition of complaints made by persons outside the agency. Section 112.533, Florida Statutes, has been expanded to include both internal as well as external complaints as evidenced by the language that "[e]very agency employing law enforcement officers shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such employing agency from any person."