AGO 2008-12
[…] Reading these provisions together,[7] it appears that an employing agency must immediately notify the commission in writing, on a form adopted by the commission, of the firing, termination, resignation, retirement, or voluntary or involuntary extended leave of absence of the officer. A copy of the completed report of the disciplinary or internal affairs investigation must be forwarded to the commission for a probable cause determination.
Pursuant to section 943.1395(6)(a), Florida Statutes, the commission is required to revoke the certification of any officer who is found not to be in compliance with these statutory requirements or who intentionally executed a false affidavit:
"The commission shall cause to be investigated any ground for revocation from the employing agency pursuant to s. 943.139 or from the Governor, and the commission may investigate verifiable complaints. Any investigation initiated by the commission pursuant to this section must be completed within 6 months after receipt of the completed report of the disciplinary or internal affairs investigation from the employing agency or Governor's office. A verifiable complaint shall be completed within 1 year after receipt of the complaint. An investigation shall be considered completed upon a finding by a probable cause panel of the commission. These time periods shall be tolled during the appeal of a termination or other disciplinary action through the administrative or judicial process or during the period of any criminal prosecution of the officer." (e.s.)
You have questioned what constitutes a "completed report of the disciplinary or internal affairs investigation from the employing agency" since the commission's six-month period for completion of its investigation of a complaint begins to run after the completed report is received.