AGO 2008-12
[…] An administrative officer cannot dispense with any of the essential forms of proceedings which the Legislature has prescribed for the purpose of investing them with the power to act. A commission may not assert the general power given it and at the same time disregard the essential conditions imposed upon its exercise. Officers must obey the statutes until a court with appropriate jurisdiction determines otherwise.[13] Finally, if any reasonable doubt exists as to the lawful existence of a particular power that is being exercised, the further exercise of the power should be arrested.[14]
Section 943.1395(6)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that "[a]ny investigation initiated by the commission pursuant to this section must be completed within 6 months after receipt of the completed report of the disciplinary or internal affairs investigation from the employing agency or Governor's office." Where a statute's language is plain and without ambiguity, it fixes legislative intent and interpretation and construction are not needed.[15]