AGO 2008-12
[…] "Section 3 amends s. 943.1395, F.S., to require the commission to complete an investigation within 6 months when the investigation may result in the revocation of an officer's certification . . . ."[9]
One of the sponsors of the bill, Representative Arnall, advised a House committee hearing the bill that "this also has a limitation for 6 months for the investigation – in other words, you can't continue that process forever and ever."[10]
Based on the language of section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, when read together with Rule 11B-27.004, Florida Administrative Code, and the clear intent of the Legislature that this process be conducted in a timely manner, it is my opinion that a "completed report of the disciplinary or internal affairs investigation from the employing agency" as that phrase is used in section 943.1395(6)(a), Florida Statutes, refers to the report submitted by the employing agency to the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission pursuant to section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes.