AGO 97-16
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] State v. Tsavaris, 394 So. 2d 418, 422 (Fla. 1981), citing State v. Walls, 356 So. 2d at 296 (Fla. 1978).
[2] Id.
[3] 924 F. 2d 215 (11th Cir. 1991).
[4] See s. 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[5] Section 934.02(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). I would also note that the statute recognizes an exemption for wire taps performed by "an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties." Section 934.02(4)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (1995).
[6] Royal Health Care, supra fn. 3 at 217.
[7] See State v. McMillan, 45 So. 882 (Fla. 1908); American Bakeries Co. v. Haines City, 180 So. 524 (Fla. 1938); Adams v. Culver, 111 So. 2d 665 (Fla. 1959).
[8] See Pioneer Oil Company, Inc. v.