AGO 97-16
[…] A federal court case, Royal Health Care Services, Inc. v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Insurance Company, 924 F.2d 215 (11th Cir. 1991), has identified a "business extension" exception to Florida's Security of Communications Act, Chapter 934, Florida Statutes (1995), and you ask whether this exception may permit municipal police departments to record incoming and outgoing telephone calls on nonemergency telephone lines. These would include the ordinary day-to-day business calls made by personnel of the agency.
Section 934.03(2)(g), Florida Statutes, has been amended since issuance of the 1985 Attorney General's Opinion and now reads as follows:
"It is lawful under ss. 934.03-934.09 for an employee of:
1. An ambulance service licensed pursuant to s. 401.25, a fire station employing firefighters as defined by s. 633.30, a public utility as defined by ss. 365.01 and 366.02, a law enforcement agency as defined by s. 934.02(10), or any other entity with published emergency telephone numbers, or
2. An agency operating an emergency telephone number '911' system established pursuant to s. 365.171, to intercept and record incoming wire communications; however, such employee may intercept and record incoming wire communications on published emergency telephone numbers only. It is also lawful for such employee to intercept and record outgoing wire communications to the numbers from which such incoming wire communications were placed when necessary to obtain information required to provide the emergency services being requested."