AGO 75-270
[…] The land is also suitable for horseback riding and the owner presently maintains stable facilities on the property in the vicinity of the owner's place of residence. The covenant denies access or entry to the public or the county and expressly denies the grant of any rights in and to the property to the county or any third party.
The pertinent provisions of s. 193.501, F. S., allowing favorable tax treatment for lands dedicated to outdoor recreational or park purposes are as follows:
"(1) The owner or owners in fee of any land which is utilized for outdoor recreational or park purposes may, by appropriate instrument:
* * * * *
(b) Covenant with the governing board of any county in this state within which said land is located . . . for a term of not less than ten years that the said land shall not be used by the owner for any purpose other than outdoor recreational or park purposes.
(2)(a) The governing board of any county . . . is authorized and empowered in its discretion to accept any and all instruments . . . establishing a covenant pursuant to subsection (1) . . . .
* * * * *
(3) When . . . a covenant has been executed and accepted by said board, the lands . . . shall be thereafter assessed as outdoor recreational or park lands upon an acreage basis, so long as such lands are actually used for outdoor recreational or park purposes . . . . In valuing such land for tax purposes, an assessor or any taxing agency shall consider no factors other than those relative to its value for the present use. . . . If the covenant extends for a period less than ten years, the land shall be assessed under the provisions of s. 193.011, recognizing the restriction and length thereof of any covenant placed on the use of the land under the provisions of subsection (1) above.
* * * * *
(6)(a) 'Outdoor recreational or park purposes' includes, but is not necessarily limited to, boating, golfing, camping, swimming, horseback riding, historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites;" (Emphasis supplied.)