AGO 97-33
[…] [3] And see s. 200.071(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he board of county commissioners shall, in the event the sum of the proposed millage for the county and dependent districts therein is more than the maximum allowed hereunder, reduce the millage to be levied" so as not to exceed the maximum millage.
[4] See Art. VII, s. 9(b), Fla. Const.; and s. 200.001(8)(e), Fla. Stat., providing in part that generally independent special district millage shall not be levied in excess of a millage amount authorized by general law and approved by vote of the electors. And see s. 200.001(4), Fla. Stat., which establish the millage rate of independent special districts as that millage rate set by the governing body of an independent special district, which shall be identified:
"(a) As to whether authorized by a special act approved by the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution, authorized pursuant to s. 15, Art. XII of the State Constitution, or otherwise authorized; and
(b) As to whether levied countywide, less than countywide, or on a multicounty basis."
[5] Section 200.001(8)(e), Fla. Stat., provides:
"'Independent special district' means an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403(3), with the exception of a downtown development authority established prior to the effective date of the 1968 State Constitution as an independent body, either appointed or elected, regardless of whether or not the budget is approved by the local governing body, if the district levies a millage authorized as of the effective date of the 1968 State Constitution. Independent special district millage shall not be levied in excess of a millage amount authorized by general law and approved by vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution, except for those independent special districts levying millage for water management purposes as provided in that section and municipal service taxing units as specified in s. 125.01(1)(q) and (r). However, independent special district millage authorized as of the date the 1968 State Constitution became effective need not be so approved, pursuant to s. 2, Art. XII of the State Constitution."
[6] See s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat.