AGO 97-33
[…] The formation of an independent special district for children's services pursuant to Part V, Chapter 125, Florida Statutes, is being examined. The question has been raised whether the ad valorem millage authorized to be levied by such a district would be included within the county's millage rate.
Article VII, section 9, Florida Constitution, provides that "[c]ounties, school districts, and municipalities shall, and special districts may, be authorized by law to levy ad valorem taxes . . . for their respective purposes[.]"[1] Section 200.071, Florida Statutes, states that except as provided therein, "no ad valorem tax millage shall be levied against real property and tangible personal property by counties in excess of 10 mills, except for voted levies."[2]
Section 200.001(1), Florida Statutes, includes the millage of the dependent special districts within a county's millage.[3] The millage of independent special districts, however, is not a component of a county's millage.