AGO 97-33
[…] Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, which regulates special districts within the state, defines the term "special district" to mean a unit of local government of special purpose, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet. The purposes of such districts are implemented by special functions and related prescribed powers.[6] Section 189.403(3), Florida Statutes, defines an "[i]ndependent special district" as one that is not a dependent special district. A "[d]ependent special district" is a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria:
"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district's governing body are subject to removal by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."[7]
Thus, an independent special district does not have the same governing body as the county or municipality and its governing body is not appointed by the governing body of the county or municipality.