AGO 97-33
[…] "(b) Ad valorem taxes, exclusive of taxes levied for the payment of bonds and taxes levied for periods not longer than two years when authorized by vote of the electors who are the owners of freeholds therein not wholly exempt from taxation, shall not be levied in excess of the following millages upon the assessed value of real estate and tangible personal property: for all county purposes, ten mills; . . . and for all other special districts a millage authorized by law approved by vote of the electors who are owners of freeholds therein not wholly exempt from taxation."
[3] And see s. 200.071(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he board of county commissioners shall, in the event the sum of the proposed millage for the county and dependent districts therein is more than the maximum allowed hereunder, reduce the millage to be levied" so as not to exceed the maximum millage.
[4] See Art. VII, s. 9(b), Fla. Const.; and s. 200.001(8)(e), Fla.