AGO 95-58
[…] Community Health Corporation, Inc., 582 So. 2d 730 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991), in which the court held that a non-profit corporation created and funded by an agency subject to Ch. 119 to operate as a side by side corporation was also subject to Ch. 119. Applying the six prong test, SMISI, as a wholly controlled subsidiary of the JUA that is funded from premiums from the JUA and other statutorily created joint underwriting associations, would appear to constitute an "agency" for purposes for Ch. 119.
[4] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 80-31 (1980). And see s. 812.081(1)(c), Fla. Stat., defining "trade secret" as
"the whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the business with an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it. 'Trade secret' includes any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code, or improvement thereof. Irrespective of novelty, invention, patentability, the state of the prior art, and the level of skill in the business, art, or field to which the subject matter pertains, a trade secret is considered to be:
1. Secret;
2. Of value;
3. For use or in use by the business; and
4. Of advantage to the business, or providing an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it
when the owner thereof takes measures to prevent it from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes."
[5] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 92-43 (1992), stating that s. 812.081, Fla. Stat., does not constitute a general exemption to Ch. 119, Fla. Stat.
[6] See title to Ch. 94-100, Laws of Florida, which states: