AGO 95-58
[…] Const., stating in part that the Legislature may provide by general law for the exemption of records from the disclosure requirements of subsection (a) "provided that such law shall state with specificity the public necessity justifying the exemption and shall be no broader than necessary to accomplish the stated purpose of the law."
[8] See City of Tampa v. Thatcher Glass Corporation, 445 So. 2d 578 (Fla. 1984); Parker v. State, 406 So. 2d 1089, 1090 (Fla. 1981) (legislative intent is the polestar by which court must be guided in interpreting statutory provisions).
[9] See s. 627.351(6)(k)1., Florida Statutes, as amended by s. 1, Ch. 95-233, Laws of Florida, which provides:
"The following records of the Residential and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
a. Underwriting files, except that a policyholder or an applicant shall have access to his or her own underwriting files.
b. Claims files, until termination of all litigation and settlement of all claims arising out of the same incident, although portions of the claims files may remain exempt, as otherwise provided by law. Confidential and exempt claims file records may be released to other governmental agencies upon written request and demonstration of need; such records held by the receiving agency remain confidential and exempt as provided for herein.
c. Records obtained or generated by an internal auditor pursuant to a routine audit until the audit is completed, or if the audit is conducted as part of an investigation, until the investigation is closed or ceases to be active. An investigation is considered 'active' while the investigation is being conducted with a reasonable, good-faith belief that it could lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings.
d. Matters reasonably encompassed in privileged attorney-client communications.
e. Proprietary information licensed to the association under contract and the contract provides for the confidentiality of such proprietary information.
f. All information relating to the medical condition or medical status of an association employee which is not relevant to the employee's capacity to perform his or her duties, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph. Information which is exempt shall include, but is not limited to, information relating to workers' compensation, insurance benefits, and retirement or disability benefits.
g.