AGO 91-25
[…] [3] See s. 7, Act of November 19, 1828; s. 2879, Rev. Stat. 1892; s. 3938, Gen. Stat. 1906; s. 6039, Rev. Gen. Stat. 1920; s. 8340, Comp. Gen. Laws 1927; s. 932.39, F.S. 1969; s. 20, Ch. 70-339, Laws of Florida.
[4] See s. 951.23(1)(c), F.S. (1990 Supp.), defining "[c]ounty prisoner" to mean a person who is detained in a county detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of either a felony or misdemeanor; and s. 950.01, F.S., which provides:
"When it appears to the court at the time of passing sentence upon any prisoner who is to be punished by imprisonment in the county jail that there is no jail in the county suitable for the confinement of such prisoner, the court may order the sentence to be executed in any county in this state in which there may be a jail suited to that purpose, and the expense of supporting such prisoner shall be borne by the county in which the offense was committed." (e.s.)
And see AGO's 72-346 and 59-18 stating that state patrolmen are agents of the state directed by law to deliver their prisoners to the sheriff of the county where the prisoner was arrested. Cf. Art.