AGO 92-35
[…] Plantation Imports, Inc., 419 So.2d 1145 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1982) (holding that provisions of a county ordinance authorizing assessment of penalties by county agency was unconstitutional, and agreeing with conclusion reached in AGO 79-109).
[9] The Jacksonville Police and Fire Pension Fund was created by Ch. 18615, Special Acts of Florida, 1937.
[10] See s. 2, Ch. 90-442, Laws of Florida, which sets forth s. 22.04(1), Art. 22, of the Jacksonville City Charter.
[11] The terms "[p]ension plan" and "pension fund" are used interchangeably in the special act and are defined in s. 22.03(4), Art. 22, of the city charter to mean "the Jacksonville Police and Fire Pension Fund as created by Chapter 18615, Special Acts of Florida, 1937."
[12] See, e.g., s. 185.06(3), F.S. which places "[t]he sole and exclusive administration of, and the responsibilities for, the proper operation of the [municipal police officers'] retirement trust fund . . . in the board of trustees"; and s. 175.071(4), F.S., which places "sole and exclusive administration" of the municipal firefighters' pension trust fund with the board of trustees.