AGO 92-35
[…] The name of the fifth member must be submitted to the city council, which is required, merely as a ministerial act, to appoint him or her as the fifth member of the board. Thus, a majority of the members of the pension board are appointed.
Section 166.021(4), F.S., specifically provides that nothing in Ch. 166, F.S., the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, "shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect . . . matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards . . . without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031." (e.s.) Thus, any special law or charter provision relating to appointive boards would be unaffected by the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, and any amendment or modification of such a special act or charter provision would require referendum approval as prescribed by s. 166.031, F.S.[2]