AGO 93-43
[…] Accordingly, inasmuch as an examination of the legislative history surrounding the amendment of s. 236.24, F.S., clearly indicates that the Legislature intended that school districts possess the same authority to invest surplus funs as exercised by counties and municipalities, I am of the opinion that a district school board has the authority to adopt an "ordinance," that is, take official legislative action of a general and permanent nature, pursuant to s. 236.24(2)(a), F.S., regarding the investment of surplus school funds.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Such investments include:
"1. The Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund;
2. Negotiable direct obligations of, or obligations the principal and interest of which are unconditionally guaranteed by, the United States Government at the then prevailing market price for such securities;
3. Interest-bearing deposits or savings accounts in banks organized under the laws of this state, in national banks organized under the laws of the United States and doing business and situated in this state, in savings and loan associations which are under state supervision, or in federal savings and loan associations located in this state and organized under federal law and federal supervision, provided that any such deposits are secured by collateral as may be prescribed by law;
4. Obligations of the federal farm credit banks; the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, including Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation participation certificates; or the Federal Home Loan Bank or its district banks or obligations guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association;
5. Obligations of the Federal National Mortgage Association, including Federal National Mortgage Association participation certificates and mortgage pass-through certificates guaranteed by the Federal National Mortgage Association, or
6. Securities of, or other investments in, any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. ss. 80a-1 et seq., as amended from time to time, provided the portfolio of such investment company or investment trust is limited to United States Government obligations and to repurchase agreements fully collateralized by such United States Government obligations, and provided such investment company or investment trust takes delivery of such collateral either directly or through an authorized custodian."
[2] See In re Order on Prosecution of Criminal Appeals by Tenth Judicial Circuit Public Defender, 561 So.2d 1130 (Fla. 1990); Lowry v. Parole and Probation Commission, 473 So.2d 1248 (Fla. 1985).