AGO 80-15
[…] Moreover, while s. 218.345, F. S., authorizes the board of commissioners as the governing body of the district to make such investments of "surplus funds" as defined therein, the statute does not authorize or empower the board of commissioners to delegate its investment authority. The authorization for such a delegation, if any, must be found elsewhere in other laws. Cf. AGO 079-9; see also part IV of Ch. 218, F. S., the Investment of Local Government Surplus Funds Act, which authorizes, inter alia, special districts by their governing bodies to deposit surplus funds (defined in s. 218.403(3) for the purposes of part IV, Ch. 218 as "funds in any general or special account or fund of a [special district] which in reasonable contemplation will not be immediately needed for the purpose intended") for investment in the Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund which is administered by the State Board of Administration on behalf of the participating special districts pursuant to the procedures established in part IV of Ch. 218. The district's enabling legislation, Ch.