AGO 74-298
[…] Prepared by: David LaCroix, Assistant Attorney General
QUESTION:
Is it mandatory under the provisions of s. 215.44, F. S., that the investment of available funds of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art be made by the State Board of Administration?
SUMMARY:
It is not mandatory that the State Board of Administration invest the Ringling trust fund; nor is it permissible for the board to do so except at the direction of the governor and cabinet, as head of the Department of General Services, who are successor trustees of the fund under the will of John Ringling.
Section 215.44, F. S., provides in part:
"Except where otherwise specifically provided by the state constitution and subject to any limitations of the trust agreement relating to a trust fund, the board of administration . . . shall invest all the trust funds and all the agency funds of each state agency, as defined in s. 216.011 . . . ."
The terms of the statute are mandatory, with only two exceptions stated. In regard to the Ringling trust, there is no relevant constitutional provision.