AGO 81-89
[…] Investments of the "fund" would be limited to the purchase of securities such as United States Treasury Bills, notes, and other obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States or one of its agencies. However, the investment would not be a direct purchase of such securities but rather a purchase of a share in this "government fund" which would entitle the sheriff's office to receive interest from "fund" investments.
Section 219.075, F.S. (1980 Supp.), provides in pertinent part:
"(1) (a) Except when another procedure is prescribed by law or by ordinance as to particular funds, a tax collector or any other county officer having, receiving, or collecting any money, either for his office or on behalf of and subject to subsequent distribution to another officer of state or local government, while such money is surplus to current needs of his office or is pending distribution, shall invest such money, without limitation, in:
1. The Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund, as created by s. 218.405;
2. Bonds, notes, or other obligations of the United States guaranteed by the United States or for which the credit of the United States is pledged for the payment of the principal and interest or dividends; or
3. Interest-bearing time deposits or savings accounts in banks organized under the laws of this state, in national banks organized under the laws of the United States and doing business and situated in this state, in savings and loan associations which are under state supervision, or in federal savings and loan associations located in this state and organized under federal law and federal supervision, provided that any such deposits are secured by collateral as may be prescribed by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute authorizes and requires a sheriff, as "any other county officer," to invest funds surplus to current needs of his office in one or the other of three different types of investments.