AGO 87-48
[…] This office has stated that s. 230.03(2) confers upon school boards certain "home-rule powers." See, e.g., AGO's 86-45, and 83-72 (where a statute or rule of the State Board of Education does not distinctly specify the required manner in which a school board may properly exercise a power, the school board may use its reasonable discretion to determine the manner in which the power will be exercised). And see s. 231.001, F.S., providing that except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters.
Section 230.23(5), F.S., states that school boards shall "provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . subject to the requirements of chapter 231." The superintendent, as the secretary and executive officer of the school board is responsible "for the administration and management of the schools and for the supervision of instruction in the district . . . ." Section 230.03(3), F.S.