AGO 87-48
[…] (e.s.) See also s. 267.021(2), F.S. (1986 Supp.). A district school board clearly is an "agency" as that term is defined by s. 119.011(2), F.S.
Based upon the definition of public records in s. 119.011(1), it is clear that letters received in your office in connection with your official business are public records. See AGO's 77-141 (copies of letters or other documents received by a mayor of a municipality in his official capacity are public records); 73-336 (written complaints to H.R.S., Division of Health, officials or investigators are public records).
Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee." Only those records that are provided by statutory law to be confidential or which are expressly exempted by general or special law are exempt from disclosure under Ch. 119. Wait v. Florida Power & Light Co., 372 So.2d 420, 425 (Fla. 1979).