AGO 87-48
[…] Should the custodian of a public record contend that all or part of the record is exempt from inspection, he must state the basis for exemption, including the statutory citation to an exemption created or afforded by statute. Section 119.07(2)(a), F.S. (1986 Supp.).
I am not aware of any statutory provisions exempting from disclosure letters received in connection with the official business of the district school. Nor has such a provision been brought to my attention. You state that you perceive a conflict between the provisions of s. 231.291(1)(b), F.S., and Ch. 119. See s. 231.291(1)(b) providing that no anonymous letter or anonymous materials are to be placed in the personnel file of a public school system employee. And see 231.291(4), F.S., defining "personnel file" as "all records, information, data, or materials maintained by a public school system, in any form or retrieval system whatsoever, with respect to any of its employees, which is uniquely applicable to that employee, whether maintained in one or more locations." (e.s.)
The prohibition of s. 231.291(1)(b) specifically excludes anonymous materials from the personnel files of public school system employees. It does not state anonymous materials are not public records, nor does it make them confidential.