INFORMAL
[…] In conclusion, it would appear that the Town of Longboat Key is foreclosed by the provisions of section 327.60(2)(c), Florida Statutes, from adopting a local sound ordinance or local sound regulation which would apply to or "regulat[e] any vessel upon the Florida lntracoastal Waterway."
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/t
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 327.02(12), Fla. Stat., defines the "Florida Intracoastal Waterway" as:
"'Florida lntracoastal Waterway' means the Atlantic lntracoastal Waterway, the Georgia state line north of Fernandina to Miami; the Port Canaveral lock and canal to the Atlantic lntracoastal Waterway; the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway, Miami to Key West; the Okeechobee Waterway, Stuart to Fort Myers; the St Johns River, Jacksonville to Sanford; the Gulf lntracoastal Waterway, Anclote to Fort Myers; the Gulf lntracoastal Waterway, Carrabelle to Tampa Bay; Carrabelle to Anclote open bay section, using the Gulf of Mexico; the Gulf lntracoastal Waterway, Carrabelle to the Alabama state line west of Pensacola; and the Apalachicola, Chattahoochee, and Flint Rivers in Florida."
[2] As provided in the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Ch. 166, Fla.