INFORMAL
[…] The noise ordinance would apply throughout the Town including the sand shoal areas located within the lntracoastal Waterway. You have stated that you are confident in the Town's authority to adopt a noise ordinance and you have not requested any comment on that authority. You state that the Town would not, through this ordinance, regulate any aspect of boat equipment, navigation, or operation noise.
Of primary concern to the resolution of your question is section 327.60, Florida Statutes, entitled "[l]ocal regulations; limitations." As the statute states:
"The provisions of this chapter and chapter 328 shall govern the operation, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any vessel shall be operated upon the waters of this state or when any activity regulated hereby shall take place thereon." (e.s.)
The statute authorizes the adoption of ordinances or other local regulations relating to the operation of vessels with certain, specifically enumerated exceptions: