AGO 2009-38
[…] [4] See s. 171.207, Fla. Stat., providing:
"This part is an alternative provision otherwise provided by law, as authorized in s. 4, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, for any transfer of power resulting from an interlocal service boundary agreement for the provision of services or the acquisition of public facilities entered into by a county, municipality, independent special district, or other entity created pursuant to law."
[5] See Ch. 2006-218, Laws of Fla., and statement of legislative intent in s. 171.201, Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 171.201, Fla. Stat.
[7] See Summary, Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on CS/SB 1194, dated April 25, 2006.
[8] See 171.203(6), Fla. Stat.