AGO 2009-38
[…] Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tgh
___________________________________________________________________
[1] Art. VIII, s. 4, Fla. Const.
[2] See, e.g., s. 125.0101, Fla. Stat., stating that "[i]t is the legislative intent of this act to permit counties to contract for services with municipalities and special districts as provided by s. 4, Art. VIII of the State Constitution;" s. 163.01(7)(g)6., Fla. Stat., providing that "[t]his section is an alternative provision otherwise provided by law as authorized in s. 4, Art. VIII of the State Constitution for any transfer of power . . .;" and s. 171.207, Fla. Stat., providing that Part II, Ch. 171 "is an alternative provision otherwise provided by law, as authorized in s. 4, Art. VIII of the State Constitution . . . ."
[3] Cf. Art. VIII, s. 1(f), Fla. Const., and s. 125.01(1), Fla. Stat., providing that non-charter counties have the power to carry on county government to the extent that they do not act inconsistently with legislative provisions; Ops. Att'y Gen.