AGO 2009-38
[…] 6. Stormwater management and drainage."
The statute provides that an agreement may also address other issues concerning service delivery "including the transfer of services and infrastructure and the fiscal compensation to one county, municipality, or independent special district from another county, municipality, or independent special district."[9] The statute authorizes an interlocal service boundary agreement to "[p]rovide for the joint use of facilities and the colocation of services."[10]
With regard to a county’s authority to provide services within a municipality, section 171.209, Florida Statutes, specifically ties exercise of this power to the terms of the relevant interlocal service boundary agreement:
"As provided in an interlocal service boundary agreement, this part authorizes a county to exercise powers within a municipality that include, but are not limited to, the authority to provide services and facilities within the territory of a municipality. These powers are in addition to other county powers that otherwise exist.[11]