AGO 77-16
[…] Moreover, the metropolitan planning organizations here under discussion do not engage in the execution, adoption, or implementation of any transportation plans they might promulgate; their power and authority is restricted to transportation planning functions, and all discretionary governmental powers and decisions are reserved to the constituent governmental units participating in the interlocal agreement. See AGO 077-15.
AS TO QUESTION 3:
Question 3 is answered in the negative.
The Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969 provides that public agencies, as defined in s. 163.01(3)(b), F. S., may participate in the execution of interlocal agreements. Said section defines "public agency" as a
". . . political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States."