AGO 77-16
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 163.01, F. S., contemplates the joint exercise of any power, privilege, or authority which the public agencies involved share in common and which each might exercise separately. The purpose of the act, as set forth in s. 163.01(2), F. S., is to
". . . permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their power by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities." (Emphasis supplied.)
The public agencies which for such purposes are eligible to enter into interlocal agreements are set forth in s. 163.01(3)(b), F. S., which section includes agencies within and without the state with widely varying types and degrees of powers, privileges, and authority.