AGO 84-28
[…] If, on December 1, 1978, no interlocal agreement has been effectuated and no special act has become law, the board of county commissioners shall administer and be responsible for the local resource recovery program, except sludge from a waste treatment works, air pollution control facility, or water supply treatment plant or other liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material, for the entire county."
However, the current version of subsection (4) of s. 403.706, F.S., was brought into the statutes by Ch. 79-118, Laws of Florida. Subsection (4) expressly provides in regard to the authority of a municipality to regulate the disposal of solid waste:
"(4) Nothing in this act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to require any county or municipality to participate in any resource recovery program until the governing body of such county or municipality has determined that participation in such a program is economically feasible for that county or municipality. Nothing in this act or in any special or local act or in any rule adopted by any agency shall be construed to limit the authority of a municipality to regulate the disposal of solid waste within its boundaries or generated within its boundaries so long as any such disposal facility has been approved by the department unless the municipality is included within a resource recovery program created by interlocal agreement or special or local act. If, on December 1, 1978, bonds had been issued to finance a resource recovery or management program in reliance on state law granting to said county the responsibility for the resource recovery or management program, nothing herein shall permit any governmental agency to withdraw from said program if said agency's participation is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project, so long as said bonds are outstanding." (e.s.)