AGO 84-28
[…] In light of the express language of subsection (4) of s. 403.706, F.S., and since this provision is a later and more specific enactment of the Legislature, it is my opinion that the express exception for solid waste disposal by municipalities contained therein should control the question posed by your inquiry. Albury v. City of Jacksonville Beach, 295 So.2d 297 at 300 (Fla. 1974); De Coningh v. City of Daytona Beach, 103 So.2d 233 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1958).
Accordingly, in view of the express language of s. 403.706(4), F.S., and your statement that the City of Miramar is not "included within a resource recovery program created by interlocal agreement or special or local act," and that it is not a participant in a resource recovery program financed by a bond issue such as that described by s. 403.706(4), it is my opinion that the City of Miramar has authority, pursuant to s. 403.706, to enter into interlocal agreements with other municipalities for the purpose of