AGO 84-28
[…] Section 403.706, contained in Part IV of Ch. 403, of the Florida Resource Recovery and Management Act (enacted into law by Ch. 74-342, Laws of Florida), requires the establishment of a local resource recovery and management program in certain designated areas described by rule of the Department of Environmental Regulation. See ss. 403.705, 403.706. Section 403.706(1) indicates that an interlocal agreement between municipalities is one of the means by which this responsibility may be met. See also s. 163.01, F.S.
The current version of subsection (2)(b) of s. 403.706, F.S., which was brought into the statutes by Ch. 77-466, Laws of Florida, provides:
"(b) It is the policy of the state that a county and its municipalities may jointly determine, through an interlocal agreement pursuant to s. 163.01 or by requesting the passage of special legislation, which local governmental agency shall administer the local resource recovery and management program.