INFORMAL
[…] A limited waiver of the state's immunity in tort has already been accomplished by section 768.28, Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.). Subsection (1) of section 768.28 provides in part:
"In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.