AGO 83-46
[…] Based upon the foregoing, it therefore appears that property appraisers, in carrying out their constitutional and statutory duties, may enter into contracts for the use of or for the purchase of data processing and computer services and equipment.
Section 163.01 F.S. (1982 Supp.), the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, contemplates the joint exercise of any power, privilege or authority which the public agencies involved share in common and which each might exercise separately. See s. 163.01(4), F.S. (1982 Supp.). And see s. 163.01(2), F.S. (1982 Supp.), stating that it is the purpose of the section to "permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities." "Public agency" is expressly defined in subsection (3)(b) of the act to mean, inter alia, "a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county . . . an independently elected county officer . . .."