AGO 83-46
[…] Section 163.01(7)(b), F.S. (1982 Supp.) And see s. 163.01(5)(i), (j) and (k), F.S. (1982 Supp.), which respectively provide that an interlocal agreement may provide for the manner in which purchases shall be made, the acquisition, ownership, lease or sale of real or personal property, and the disposition or distribution of any property acquired through the execution of the agreement. Property acquired by purchase by such a legal or administrative entity in its own name would not appear to be subject to the terms of Ch. 274. See s. 274.01(1), F.S., defining governmental unit for purposes of Ch. 274 as "the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county"; and s. 274.01(3), F.S., defining property as all tangible personal property of a nonconsumable nature owned by a governmental unit.