AGO 83-46
[…] Sections 163.01(10)(a) and (12), F.S. (1982 Supp.), respectively, provide that public agencies entering into an interlocal agreement may supply the party or parties designated to execute the agreement or the legal or administrative entity created for that purpose with personnel and services. And see s. 163.01(5)(g) which permits the employing or transferring of personnel to be a part of the terms of an interlocal agreement subject to the provisions of law governing civil service and merit systems. Cf. AGO 74-147. Subsection (9)(a) of s. 163.01 specifically states that "[a]ll of the privileges and immunities from liability; . . . and pensions and relief, disability, workers' compensation, and other benefits which apply to the activity of officers, agents, or employees of any public agents or employees of any public agency when performing their respective functions within the territorial limits for their respective agencies shall apply to the same degree and extent to the performance of such functions and duties of such officers, agents, or employees extraterritorially under the provisions of any such interlocal agreement." (e.s.)