AGO 94-39
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Department of Legal Affairs Statement Concerning Attorney General Opinions, Annual Report of the Attorney General (1992), p. x.
[2] Section 2.03D., Art. II, Collier County Library System Impact Fee Ordinance, Ord. No. 88-97, Adopted December 13, 1988.
[3] 329 So. 2d 314 (Fla. 1976), appeal after remand, 358 So. 2d 846 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1978), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 867 (1979).
[4] 329 So. 2d at 318, 320.
[5] See section 219.075(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993), providing that the interest on invested surplus funds "shall be reasonably apportioned and allocated and shall be credited to the account of, and paid to, the office or distributee, together with the principal on which such earnings accrued. And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 82-29 (1982) (interest on public moneys collected by the circuit court clerk on behalf of the county or any other local or state official or body for subsequent distribution thereto and invested prior to distribution must be credited to the county or other distributee).