AGO 2008-59
[…] Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tals
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 112.0801(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 72(t)(2)(A)(i), Internal Revenue Code, provides:
"(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are--
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½[.]" (e.s.)
[3] Section 112.0801(2), Fla. Stat., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 2007-100, Laws of Fla.
[4] Section 121.021(29), Fla. Stat., states:
"'Normal retirement date' means the first day of any month following the date a member attains one of the following statuses:
(a) If a Regular Class member, the member:
1. Completes 6 or more years of creditable service and attains age 62; or
2. Completes 30 years of creditable service, regardless of age, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit as long as such credit is not claimed under any other system.
(b) If a Special Risk Class member, the member:
1. Completes 6 or more years of creditable service in the Special Risk Class and attains age 55;
2. Completes 25 years of creditable service in the Special Risk Class, regardless of age; or
3. Completes 25 years of creditable service and attains age 52, which service may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit as long as such credit is not claimed under any other system and the remaining years are in the Special Risk Class. (c) If a Senior Management Service Class member, the member:
1. Completes 6 years of creditable service in the Senior Management Service Class and attains age 62; or
2. Completes 30 years of any creditable service, regardless of age, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit as long as such credit is not claimed under any other system.
(d) If an Elected Officers' Class member, the member:
1. Completes 6 years of creditable service in the Elected Officers' Class and attains age 62; or
2. Completes 30 years of any creditable service, regardless of age, which may include a maximum of 4 years of military service credit as long as such credit is not claimed under any other system.
'Normal retirement age' is attained on the 'normal retirement date.'"
[5] See Op. Att'y Gen.