AGO 99-07
[…] Moreover, you state that the powers of the Miami-Dade Inspector General are similar to those possessed by the Chief Inspector General established in section 14.32, Florida Statutes, in the Executive Office of the Governor.
In light of the above, it appears that the Miami-Dade Inspector General would qualify as an "other appropriate local official" for purposes of the Whistle-blower's Act.
Question Two
Section 112.3188(2)(b), Florida Statutes, states:
"All information received by a local chief executive officer or appropriate local official or information produced or derived from fact-finding or investigations conducted pursuant to the administrative procedure established by ordinance by a local government as authorized by s. 112.3187(8)(b) is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, if the information is being received or derived from allegations as set forth in paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) and an investigation is active." (e.s.)