AGO 99-07
[…] Such an interpretation would be in keeping with the intent of the Legislature in expressing the need for the exemption.
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the exemption for internal audits contained in section 119.07(3)(y), Florida Statutes, would apply to the Miami-Dade Inspector General when conducting audits of county contracts pursuant to the county code.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 112.3187(3)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" as "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any official, officer, department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision therein; or any public school, community college, or state university."
[2] See s. 112.3187(2), Fla. Stat.
[3] See Op. Att'y Gen.