AGO 99-07
[…] [2] See s. 112.3187(2), Fla. Stat.
[3] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 93-80 (1993) in which it was concluded that a complaint filed with the Office of the Public Counsel did not come within the scope of the Whistle-blower's Act so that the protections of the act would be extended to the complainant, nor would transferring a copy of the complaint to the Chief Inspector General transform the complaint into one made within the terms of the statute.
[4] Section 112.3187(6), Fla. Stat. See s. 447.203(9), Fla. Stat., stating that "'[c]hief executive officer' for the state shall mean the Governor and for other public employers shall mean the person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the administration of the governmental affairs of the public employer."
[5] Section 112.3187(6), Fla. Stat. (1991).
[6] 645 So. 2d 1047 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994).
[7] Chapter 92-316, Laws of Florida, amended the statute to "other appropriate official." Section 1, Ch. 93-57, Laws of Florida, added "local" to the phrase.
[8] Section 2, Ch. 95-399, Laws of Florida.