AGO 99-07
[…] The initial report of wrongdoing received by the inspector general, however, is a public record since that information was received before an investigation was begun, although the name or identity of the individual initially disclosing this information is confidential.
Question Three
Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or the custodian's designee." Section 119.07(3)(y), Florida Statutes, in establishing an exemption, states:
The audit report of an internal auditor prepared for or on behalf of a unit of local government becomes a public record when the audit becomes final.