AGO 2012-19
[…] a. Any fixed capital expenditure or fixed capital outlay associated with the construction, reconstruction, or improvement of public facilities that have a life expectancy of 5 or more years and any related land acquisition, land improvement, design, and engineering costs."
The terms "fixed capital expenditure" and "fixed capital outlay" are not defined for purposes of this section. Although the terms are not defined in Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, the term "[f]ixed capital outlay" is defined in Chapter 216, the statutory chapter that relates to state planning and budgeting. Pursuant to section 216.011(1)(p), Florida Statutes, a "[f]ixed capital outlay" is
"the appropriation category used to fund real property (land, buildings, including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.), including additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use and including furniture and equipment necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility. . . ."
An "[e]xpenditure" is defined in section 216.011(1)(m), Florida Statutes, to mean "the creation or incurring of a legal obligation to disburse money."[5]