AGO 92-14
[…] Section 741.29(1), F.S., requires a law enforcement officer investigating a domestic violence complaint to inform the alleged victim that a local domestic violence center is available from which the victim may receive services.[1] Regardless of whether an arrest is made, the officer is required to make a written police report of the incident indicating that the alleged offense was an incident of domestic violence.[2] Pursuant to s. 741.29(2), F.S.:
"Whenever possible, the law enforcement officer shall obtain a written statement from the victim and witnesses concerning the alleged domestic violence. The officer shall submit the report to the supervisor or other person to whom the employer's rules or policies require reports of similar allegations of criminal activity to be made. The law enforcement officer's supervisor shall, without charge, send a copy of the initial police report, which excludes victim/witness statements or other materials deemed to be a part of an active criminal investigation as defined in s. 119.07(3)(d), to the nearest locally certified domestic violence center within 24 hours of the agency's receipt of the report."[3] (e.s.)
Information received by persons employed by or volunteering services to domestic violence centers through files, reports, inspections, or otherwise is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1), F.S.[4]