AGO 92-14
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] The statute further requires the officer to give the victim notice of the legal rights and remedies available, such notice to be given on the standard form developed and distributed by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement. And see s. 415.606, F.S.
[2] Section 741.29(2), F.S. See s. 741.30(1)(a), F.S., defining "Domestic violence" for purposes of that section to mean "any assault, battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another who is or was residing in the same single dwelling unit"; and s. 741.30(1)(b), F.S., defining "Family or household member" to include "spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together, as if a family, or who have resided together in the past, as if a family, and persons who have a child in