AGO 87-28
[…] Cf. s. 696.05, F.S., authorizing the clerk to record instruments filed for record by photographic process including miniature photographic, microfilming or microphotographic processes or any other similar process which may be recommended by the clerk and approved by the board of county commissioners.
In addition to the provisions of Ch. 28, F.S., s. 695.11, F.S., requires that:
"All instruments which are authorized or required to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county in the State of Florida, and which are to be recorded in the 'Official Records' as provided for under s. 28.222, . . . shall be deemed to have been officially accepted by the said officer, and officially recorded, at the time he affixed thereon the consecutive official register numbers required under s. 28.222, and at such time shall be notice to all persons. The sequence of such official numbers shall determine the priority of recordation. An instrument bearing the lower number in the then current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series."
As was noted in AGO 73-135, when ss. 28.222 and 695.11, F.S., are read together it becomes apparent that the filing number should be endorsed on each document which is filed for recording.