AGO 87-28
[…] See s. 5(c), Art. II, and s. 1(d), Art. VIII, State Const.; see also s. 16, Art. V, State Const., and Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So.2d 32, 35 (Fla. 1977). The duties and responsibilities of the clerk of circuit court are generally set forth in Ch. 28, F.S. (1986 Supp.).
Insofar as pertinent to your question, the clerk is functioning in his ex officio capacity as county recorder. Section 28.222(1), F.S., states that the clerk of the circuit court "shall be the recorder of all instruments that he may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he is clerk." Pursuant to s. 28.13, F.S., the clerk of the circuit court is required to keep all papers which are filed in his or her office "arranged in appropriate files (endorsing upon each the time when the same was filed) . . . ."